ESA Student Award Recipients

Alate Award

2023
Keiana Briscoe, Central State University
Genesis Chong, University of California Riverside

2022
Jonathan Hernandez, Texas A&M University
Brenda Leal-Galvan, Texas A&M University
Jesus Raymond Mireles, California State University, Fresno
Jessica Webb, University of California, Riverside

2021
Lidya Chala, Southern University
Lilly Elliott-Vidaurri, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Axel David Gonzalez Murillo, Tennessee State University

John Henry Comstock Awards

2023
Jessica Awad, State Museum of Natural History Stuttgart (International Branch)
Dowen Jocson,Washington State University (Pacific Branch)
Alex Orfinger, Dalton State College (Southeastern Branch)
Hannah Quellhorst, Kansas State University (North Central Branch)
Morgan Thompson, Texas A&M University (Southwestern Branch)
Hannah Tiffin, Penn State University (Eastern Branch)

2022
Lídia Gual Gonzalez, University of South Carolina (ESA International Branch)
James Hepler, USDA-ARS (ESA Pacific Branch)
Maggie Lewis, Ohio State University (ESA Eastern Branch)
Alex Payne, Texas A&M University (ESA Southwestern Branch)
Anh Tran, ISK Biosciences (ESA North Central Branch)
James Villegas, Louisiana State University (ESA Southeastern Branch)

2021
Kadie Britt, University of California, Riverside (ESA Eastern Branch)
Caleb Hubbard, University of California, Riverside (ESA Pacific Branch)
Ramandeep Kaur Sandhi, Cornell University (ESA International Branch)
Katie Turo, USDA NIFA (ESA North Central Branch)
Caixing Xiong, Texas A&M University (ESA Southwestern Branch)
Yan Yan, Harvard University (ESA Southeastern Branch)

2020
Ashley B. Leach, Eastern Branch
Alihan Katlav, International Branch
Débora Montezano, North Central Branch
Jacqueline Serrano, Pacific Branch
Casey Parker, Southeastern Branch
Xiaotian Tang,  Southwestern Branch

2019 
Ethan Degner, Eastern Branch
Seunghyun Lee, International Branch
Ryan Schmid, North Central Branch
Brendon Boudinot, Pacific Branch
Lina Bernaola, Southeastern Branch
Jocelyn Holt, Southwestern Branch

2018
Ashley Kennedy, Eastern Branch
Ximena Cibils-Stewart, International Branch
Rachael Sitz,  North Central Branch
Adekunle Adesanya, Pacific Branch
Zachary DeVries, Southeastern Branch
Freddy Ibanez, Southwestern Branch

2017
Flor Edith Acevedo, Eastern Branch
Chong Chin Heo, Southwestern Branch
Amelia Lindsey, Pacifi c Branch
Ashley Mortensen, Southeastern Branch
Kayla I. Perry, North Central Branch
Isobel Ronai, International Branch

2016
Heather (Connelly) Grab (Eastern Branch)
Anthony “Justin” McMechan (North Central Branch)
Kiran Gadhave (International Branch)
Rebecca Schmidt-Jeffris (Pacific Branch)
Blake Wilson (Southeastern Branch)
Derek Woller (Southwestern Branch)

2015
Mia Park (Eastern Branch)
Amy Morey (North Central Branch)
Dr. Mohammad - Amir Aghaee (Pacific Branch)
Jessica Hartshorn (Southeastern Branch)
Meaghan Pimsler (Southwestern Branch)

2014
Eric Bohnenblust (Eastern Branch)
Rebecca Dew (International Branch) 
Michael McCarville (North Central Branch) 
Dr. Kelly Hamby (Pacific Branch)
Amber Dawn Tripodi (Southeastern Branch)
Dr. Nathan Lord (Southwestern Branch) 


2013
Elina Lastro Niño(Eastern Branch)
Kumaran Nagalingam (International Branch)
Nicholas M. Teets (North Central Branch)
Matan Shelomi (Pacific Branch)
Paul M. Bardunias (Southeastern Branch)
Lisa M. Overall (Southwestern Branch)


2012
Sarah Jandricic (Eastern Branch)
Md. Panna Ali (International Branch)
Julie Peterson  (North Central Branch)
Joyce Parker  (Pacific Branch)
Dustin A. Swanson (Southeastern Branch)
Apurba Barman  (Southwestern Branch)

2011
Akito Y. Kawahara (Eastern Branch)
Itai Opatovsky (International Branch)
Todd Gilligan (North Central Branch)
Casey D. Butler (Pacific Branch)
Julien M. Beuzelin (Southeastern Branch)
Hsiao-Ling Lu (Southwestern Branch)

2010
Gaylord A. Desurmont (Eastern Branch)
Margaret C. Hardy (International Branch)
Anna K. Fiedler (North Central Branch)
Ashfaq A. Sial (Pacific Branch)
Rebecca Trout Fryxell (Southeastern Branch)
Joe Louis (Southwestern Branch)

2009
Scott M. Geib (Eastern Branch)  
David R. Coyle (North Central Branch)
Allison K. Hansen (Pacific Branch)
Waseem Akbar (Southeastern Branch)
Michelle R. Sanford (Southwestern Branch)

2008
Jessica L. Ware (Eastern Branch)
Jeffrey D. Bradshaw (North Central Branch)
Christopher M. Barker (Pacific Branch)
Amit Sethi (Southeastern Branch)
Robert T. Puckett (Southwestern Branch)

2007
Andrew E. Short (Eastern Branch)
Daniela M. Takiya (North Central Branch)
Rajagopalbabu Srinivisan (Pacific Branch)
Gregory J. Wiggins (Southeastern Branch)
Alejandro Calixto (Southwestern Branch)

2006
Torsten Dikow (Eastern Branch)
Hojun Song (North Central Branch)
Jeremy D. Allison (Pacific Branch)
Floyd W. Shockley (Southeastern Branch)
Kenneth S. Brown (Southwestern Branch)

2005
Jaimer Piñero (Eastern Branch)
Lucasz Stelinski (North Central Branch)
Deirdre Prischmann (Pacific Branch)
James W. Austin (Southeastern Branch)
Matthew Yoder (Southwestern Branch)

2004
Deborah L. Finke (Eastern Branch)
Michael E. Rogers (North Central Branch)
Renee Priya Prasad (Pacific Branch)
Andrew R. Cline (Southeastern Branch)
Douglas B. Jones (Southwestern Branch)

2003
Andrea Huberty (Eastern Branch)
David W. Held (North Central Branch)
Christian Krupke (Pacific Branch)
Will K. Reeves (Southeastern Branch)
Bryna E. Donnelley (Southwestern Branch)

2002
Gabriella Zilahi-Balogh (Eastern Branch)
Andrew B.T. Smith (North Central Branch)
Sarah Bates (Pacific Branch)
Douglas D. Anspaugh (Southeastern Branch)
Jarrad R. Prasifka (Southwestern Branch)

2001
Tracy Leskey (Eastern Branch)
Tiffany Heng-Moss (North Central Branch)
Christine Armer (Pacific Branch)
Debra Murray (Southeastern Branch)
Ronald Weeks (Southwestern Branch)

2000
Naomi Lovallo (Eastern Branch)
Eileen Eliason (North Central Branch)
Alec Gerry (Pacific Branch)
Juan Alvarez (Southeastern Branch)
Michael Toews (Southwestern Branch)

1999
Kipling W. Will (Eastern Branch)
Todd A. Blackledge (North Central Branch)
Cesar Rodriguez-Saona (Pacific Branch)
Michael S. Stanghellini (Southeastern Branch)
Carlos E. Bogran (Southwestern Branch)

1998
Lynn A. Cooper (Eastern Branch)
Clinton D. Pilcher (North Central Branch)
James F. Campbell (Pacific Branch)
Dini M. Miller (Southeastern Branch)
P. Scott Lingren (Southwestern Branch)

1997
Leslie A. Pray (Eastern Branch)
Katherine C. Kelley (North Central Branch)
Diana L. Six (Pacific Branch)
Robert J. Kopanic (Southeastern Branch)
Simon Bird (Southwestern Branch)

1996
E. Rolando López-Gutierrez (Eastern Branch)
Vernon L. Stiefel (North Central Branch)
Kelli Hoover (Pacific Branch)
Glenn L. Holbrook (Southeastern Branch)
Elizabeth A. Dykstra (Southwestern Branch)

1995
Shirley Luckhart (Eastern Branch)
Lynne K. Rieske (North Central Branch)
Peter W. Shearer (Pacific Branch)
Steven M. Valles (Southeastern Branch)
Darlene D. Judd (Southwestern Branch)

1994
Mark R. Hardin (Eastern Branch)
Robert K. D. Peterson (North Central Branch)
Patricia V. Pietrantonio (Pacific Branch)
Brian A. Nault (Southeastern Branch)
Lambert H. B. Kanga (Southwestern Branch)

1993
Donald C. Weber (Eastern Branch)
Roger J. Blahnik (North Central Branch)
Charles Bomar (Pacific Branch)
Marianne Walley-Robertson (Southeastern Branch)
Theresa L. Singer (Southeastern Branch)
Gregory Zolnerowih (Southwestern Branch)

1992
Jorge P. Hendrichs (Eastern Branch)
Sujaya Udayagiri (North Central Branch)
Susan D. McCombs (Pacific Branch)
Kevin M. Hoffman (Southeastern Branch)
Buff Lea Crosby (Southwestern Branch)

1991
Moshe Coll (Eastern Branch)
Matthew P. Ayres (North Central Branch)
Gary Jahn (Pacific Branch)
Nancy C. Hinkle (Southeastern Branch)
Jeffrey S. Pettis (Southwestern Branch)

1990
Terry A. Wheeler (Eastern Branch)
Janet Strong-Gunderson (North Central Branch)
Michael A. Caprio (Pacific Branch)
Billy Rogers Leonard (Southeastern Branch)
Heather McAuslane (Southwestern Branch)

1989
Jae C. Choe (Eastern Branch)
Laura L. Karr (North Central Branch)
Michael J. Smirle (Pacific Branch)
Lawrence J. Hribar (Southeastern Branch)
John M. Heraty (Southwestern Branch)

1988
Susan B. Opp (Eastern Branch)
Robin J. Rathman (Pacific Branch)
Paula M. Davis (North Central Branch)
David B. Orr (Southeastern Branch)
Richard O. Flamm (Southwestern Branch)

1987
Robert D. Collins (Eastern Branch)
Scott H. Hutchins (North Central Branch)
Jeffrey A. Millstein (Pacific Branch)
Robert G. Danka (Southeastern Branch)
William R. Martin, Jr. (Southwestern Branch)

1986
Ralph E. Charlton (Eastern Branch)
Leon G. Higley (North Central Branch)
Robert W. Sites (Pacific Branch)
Steven W. Hamilton (Southeastern Branch)
John P. Williams (Southwestern Branch)

1985
Kenneth A. Pivnick (Eastern Branch)
Susan E. Heady (North Central Branch)
Jeffrey G. Scott (Pacific Branch)
Craig A. Sandoski (Southeastern Branch)
Michael T. Smith (Southwestern Branch)

1984
Daniel Quiring (Eastern Branch)
Marion Olney Harris (North Central Branch)
Ross H. Miller (Pacific Branch)
Chaudhry Inayatullah (Southeastern Branch)
Ralph W. Hozenthal (Southwestern Branch)

1983
Peter Adler (Eastern Branch)
Gloria DeGrandi-Hoffman (North Central Branch)
Elaine Backus (Pacific Branch)
Jerome F. Grant (Southeastern Branch)
Frederick P. Baxendale (Southwestern Branch)

1982
Bernard Roitberg (Eastern Branch)
Jan P. Nyrop (North Central Branch)
Hal C. Reed (Pacific Branch)
Gerold Morrison (Southeastern Branch)
Michael Strand (Southwestern Branch)

1981
Boris C. Kondratieff (Eastern Branch)
Unknown (North Central Branch)
John Vandenberg (Pacific Branch)
John M. Sivinski (Southeastern Branch)
Joseph E. Eger, Jr. (Southwestern Branch)

1980
Harold G. Fowler (Eastern Branch)
F. William Favlin (North Central Branch)
Timothy D. Paine (Pacific Branch)
Douglas H. Ross (Southeastern Branch)
W. Scott Fargo (Southwestern Branch)

Larry Larson Graduate Student Award for Leadership in Applied Entomology

Sponsored by Corteva Agriscience

2023 - Johnalyn Gordon
2022 - Leonardo Selgado
2021 - Kushal Naharki
2020 - Hailey Shanovich
2019 - Amy Geffre
2018 - Daniela Pezzini
2017 - John Gordy
2016 - Ashley Leach
2015 - Alix Whitener
2014 - Zachary DeVries
2013 - Natalie Boyle
2012 - Alejandro Del Pozo
2011 - Alysha Soper
2010 - Diane Silcox
2009 - Cheri Abraham
2008 - Joshua H. Temple  
2007 - Anna K. Fiedler
2006 - No Award
2005 - Matthew Tarver
2004 - Timothy Waters
2003 - James Austin
2002 - Pete Clark
2001 - Melissa Willrich
2000 - David W. Held
1999 - Clay Scherer
1998 - Patrick Tobin
1997 - Thomas L. Clark

Lillian and Alex Feir Graduate Student Travel Award in Insect Physiology, Biochemistry, or Molecular Biology

2023- Heena Puri
2022- Molly Darlington
2021- Zhilin Li
2020- Sajjan Grover
2019 - Yan Yan
2018 - Hillary Fischer
2017 - Isobel Ronai
2016 - Zachary DeVries
2015- Emily Meineke
2014 - Holly Holt
2013 - Brittany Peterson
2012 - Julie Hopper
2011 - Elina Lastro Nino
2010 - Genet Tulgetske
2009 - Joe Louis
2008 - Margaret C. Gentz  
2007 - Joshua B. Benoit
2006 - Hans Kelstrup
2005 - Tony Grace
2004 - Jinfang Li
2003 - Mei-Er Chen
2002 - Rebecca A. Petersen
2001 - Richard O. Musser
2000 - David J. Schultz
1999 - Marianne Alleyne

Student Activity Award

Sponsored by Monsanto Company

2023 - Hannah Quellhorst
2022 - Hailey Shanovich
2021 - Sajjan Grover
2020 - Sandra Schachat
2019 - Casey Parker
2018 - Lina Bernaola
2017 - Alix Whitener
2016 - Theresa Cira
2015 - Tamra Reall Lincoln
2014 - Rebecca Schmidt-Jeffris
2013 - Carey Minteer
2012 - Joy Lynn Newton
2011 - Ashfaq A. Sial
2010 - W. Vanessa Aponte-Cordero
2009 - Gregory J. Wiggins
2008 - David R. Coyle
2007 - Sandra W. Woolfolk
2006 - Floyd W. Shockley
2005 - Thomas Eickhoff
2004 - Patricia L. Anderson
2003 - Melissa M. Willrich